2014 YIM Results

2014 YIM Scholarship Winners
John Mallow – Eden Prairie HS
Laura Lunde – Hastings HS
Kari Felland – Rosemount HS
Tony Hanto – Rosemount HS

2014 YIMMY Recipients
YIMMY for Best Performer – Trumpet player from Minnetonka
YIMMY for Best Drum Major – Rosemount HS
Spirit of YIMMY – Chippewa Falls HS
YIMMY Butch Dufault Memorial – Tom Haugen

Minnesota State Championship Class A
1 Hastings 79.3
2 Minnetonka 78.4
3 Champlin Park 76.8
4 Andover 74.3
5 Anoka 72.5
6 Coon Rapids 70
7 Pipestone 64.1
8 Blaine 57.8

Outstanding Winds Hastings
Outstanding Percussion Hastings
Outstanding Colorguard Minnetonka

Class AA
Chippewa Falls 66.8

Outstanding Winds Chippewa Falls
Outstanding Percussion Chippewa Falls
Outstanding Colorguard Chippewa Falls

Minnesota State Championship Class AAA
1 Rosemount 92
2 Eden Prairie 91
3 Eastview 88.5
4 Marshall 84.8

Outstanding Winds Rosemount
Outstanding Percussion Eden Prairie
Outstanding Colorguard Rosemount

Full Recaps are available on our Scores page.

2013 YIM Results

YIMMY Best Performer – Madison Holtze from Rosemount
YIMMY Spirit Award – Waseca High School
YIMMY Best Drum Major – Rosemount HS
YIMMY Butch Dufault Memorial, Lifetime Achievement Award – Family of Butch Dufault

SCHOLARSHIPS
Molly Westerberg – Eden Prairie High School
Eric Severeide – Eden Prairie High School
Rachel Seiler – West De Pere High School
Henry Wei – Sioux Falls Lincoln

YIM CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Daytime Show)

CLASS A
73.4 Hastings HS, MN
71.9 Andover HS, MN
70.3 Champlin Park HS, MN
67.3 Anoka HS, MN
65.7 Minnetonka HS, MN
65.0 Coon Rapids HS, MN

CLASS AA
78.2 Waseca HS, MN
77.5 Rochester Lourdes HS, MN
69.9 West De Pere HS, WI
62.2 Pipestone Area HS, MN

CLASS AAA
90.0 Rosemount HS, MN
88.6 Eden Prairie HS, MN
86.3 Irondale HS, MN
84.7 Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD
83.7 Marshall HS, MN
82.7 Bellevue East HS, NE
75.8 Davenport Central HS, IA

EXHIBITION
Minne-Brass Drum Corps
University of Minnesota
University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

YIM GRAND CHAMPIONSHIPS (Evening Show)
90.0 Rosemount, MN (Guard)
88.7 Eden Prairie, MN (Winds, Percussion)
87.8 Irondale HS, MN
83.7 Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD
82.0 Bellevue East HS, NE
80.3 Marshall, MN
75.2 Waseca, MN
71.9 Davenport Central HS, IA
71.4 Rochester Lourdes HS, MN
70.4 Hastings, MN

EXHIBITION
University of Minnesota-Duluth
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugold Band

Full Recaps are available for both shows on our Scores page.