2016 YIM Results

2016 YIMMY Recipients
YIMMY for Best Performer – Clarinet Soloist Autumn Broughten, Waseca HS
YIMMY for Best Drum Major – Sioux Falls Roosevelt HS
Spirit of YIMMY – Eau Claire North HS
YIMMY Butch Dufault Memorial – Steve Olsen
[Read more…]

2016 Live Stream Update

Unfortunately our streaming provider has had a major issue and can not stream our event.  While disappointing this is out of our control.  

There is some good news: we are able to send our stream to YouTube and you will be able to watch the evening session tonight free of charge.


Again we are sorry about all this and are very disappointed in the streaming provider that we have had good luck with in the past but apparently not this year.

12th Annual Youth In Music Band Championships


October 8, 2016 – U.S. Bank Stadium

Session I – 9:00am – 5:00pm (gates open at 8am)
Minnesota State Championships and Class Championships.
Session II – 7:00pm – 10:00pm (gates re-open at 6pm)
Includes the winner of each class (4 bands), plus the next 6 highest scoring bands from the first session.



Reserved Tickets Now Available Online

Click the link on the right to purchase reserved tickets.  General Admission tickets will be available at the box office beginning at 8:00am, the day of the event. Prices will be:

  • Adult General Admission – $25
  • Student/Senior General Admission – $15
  • Separate tickets are required for each session. The stadium will be cleared between sessions.

Session I Reserved Seating – Sections V2, V3, V4
Session II Reserved Seating – Section V3 (V2 and V4 are General Admission)

Small, non-professional, single frame “point and shoot” cameras are allowed into the venue. However, use of “professional cameras” is prohibited at YIM events unless the user has formal media credentials (photo ID from media employer) and prior written approval from Youth In Music. Any camera with a detachable lens or lens that extends to four or more inches is considered a “professional camera” and thus prohibited.  Tripods and monopods are NOT allowed.

U.S. Bank Stadium – click HERE for guest information


Session I Class Performance Time
Eau Claire North A 9:00
Farmington A 9:15
Park Center A 9:30
Andover A 9:45
Pipestone A 10:00
Coon Rapids A 10:15
UW Lacrosse Exhibition 10:30
Anoka A 10:45
Lourdes AAA 11:00
Blaine AA 11:15
Hastings AA 11:30
Minnetonka AA 11:45
Champlin Park AA 12:00
UW Eau Claire Exhibition 12:15
Break 12:30
Waseca AAA 12:45
Roosevelt AAA 1:00
River Falls AAA 1:15
Brookings AAA 1:30
Grand Rapids AAA 1:45
Waukesha North AAA 2:00
Chippewa Falls AAA 2:15
Iowa State Exhibition 2:30
Break 2:45
Irondale AAAA 3:00
Eastview AAAA 3:15
Marshall AAAA 3:30
Rosemount AAAA 3:45
Eden Prairie AAAA 4:00
SDSU Exhibition 4:15
Finals Placements Announced 4:45
    Session II begins at 7pm.
    Minnesota State University Mankato will perform at 9:45pm, at the end of Session II.