YIM 2018 Results

YIM MARCHING BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Youth In Music Marching Band Championships filled downtown Minneapolis with beautiful music and colorguard movement on Saturday October 13 in U.S. Bank Stadium from 6am to 11pm.

The bands started their warm up process outdoors in The Commons Park in windy 45 degree temperatures and ended with some blazing hot performances on the field with temperatures of 70 degrees, sunny and no wind. A perfect environment for the bands and their colorful, complex maneuvers synchronized to various music genres, from Jazz to Classical.

29 High School Bands were vying for the Youth In Music Grand Championship that was taken home by Rosemount High School for the 12th time in the 14 year history of the event. The other two bands that have taken home the Grand Champion Trophy are Irondale High School in 2005 and Eden Prairie High School in 2015.

Many great performances were experienced by the 7,000 fans in the stands. The 29 bands represent about 4000 student participants. 100 Charter Busses and Semi- Trailers invaded the parking lots and hooded street parking within a 5 block radius of the Stadium.

The event celebrates the accomplishments of its participants by awarding 7 scholarships to high school seniors and 2 lifetime achievement awards to professionals who have dedicated their lives to music and arts education.

It was announced on Saturday that Youth In Music is looking forward to taking 300 High School marching band students to San Diego in December of 2019 as the Youth In Music Honor Band was invited to the Holiday Bowl Parade, Halftime Performance and Field Band Competition. More information and audition information can be found HERE

2018 Hall of Fame Inductees:
Keith Johnson – Litchfield
Gary Swanson – Irondale

CLASS A Championships
Exhibition Hudson HS
74.80 Anoka
71.90 Harrisburg
66.00 Andover
64.80 Lakeville South
64.80 Coon Rapids
64.20 Park Center
60.60 Blaine
54.80 Pipestone
52.50 Mukwonago
Colorguard – Anoka
Percussion – Andover
Visual – Anoka
Winds – Harrisburg

Scholarships Class A
Braden Culp – Harrisburg HS
Emily Junqi Lloyd – Lakeville South

CLASS AA Championships
81.00 Lourdes
80.15 Minnetonka
73.70 Hastings
72.30 Champlin Park
71.35 Farmington
68.90 Mitchell
63.10 Chippewa Falls
Colorguard – Lourdes
Percussion – Minnetonka
Visual – Lourdes
Winds – Hastings

Scholarships Class AA
Anika Jeannette Mann – Farmington
Jessica Weis – Lourdes

CLASS AAA Championships
84.10 Roosevelt
77.90 Brookings
76.30 Grand Rapids
Colorguard – Grand Rapids
Percussion – Roosevelt
Visual – Roosevelt
Winds – Grand Rapids

Scholarship Class AAA
Victoria Deitschman – Roosevelt

CLASS AAAA Championships
89.00 Rosemount
88.80 Sioux Falls Lincoln
87.65 Eden Prairie
86.60 Millard North
85.00 Irondale
84.90 Marshall
83.85 Eastview
Colorguard – Rosemount
Percussion – Eden Prairie
Visual – Rosemount
Winds – SF Lincoln

Scholarship Class AAAA
Emma Ulrich – Millard North
Madison Johanna Vaillant

Class A MN State Championships
1st Place – Anoka
2nd Place – Andover
3rd Place – Tie
Lakeville South &
Coon Rapids

Class AA MN State Championships
1st Lourdes
2nd Minnetonka
3rd Hastings

Class AAA MN State Championships
1st Grand Rappids

Class AAAA MN State Championships
1st Rosemount
2nd Eden Prairie
3rd Irondale

College Bands in Exhibition:
NDSU Goldstar Marching Band
UWEC Blugold Marching Band

2018 YIMMYs
Best Performer: Jake Newcomb, Sioux Falls Roosevelt HS who played the bagpipe.
Best Drum Major: Grace Maney, Mukwonago HS
Outstanding School Spirit: Blaine HS

YOUTH IN MUSIC GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP
93.00 Rosemount
91.70 Eden Prairie
91.50 Sioux Falls Lincoln
86.00 Millard North
85.70 Eastview
82.30 Irondale
82.20 Marshall
80.00 Sioux Falls Roosevelt
73.90 Lourdes
70.40 Anoka

Thank you to our major sponsors: Schmitt Music, YAMAHA Band and Orchestra, Stanbury Uniforms and Grand Tours.

Photos courtesy of Lifetouch Special Events Photography

2018 Session II Schedule

7:00 PM – Anoka HS
7:15 PM – Sioux Falls Roosevelt HS
7:30 PM – Lourdes HS
7:45 PM – Eastview HS
8:00 PM – Marshall HS
8:30 PM – Millard North HS
8:45 PM – Irondale HS
9:00 PM – Sioux Falls Lincoln HS
9:15 PM – Rosemount HS
9:30 PM – Eden Prairie HS
9:45 PM – UWEC

2018 Session I Placements

Class A

1st Anoka HS
2nd Harrisburg HS
3rd Andover HS
4th Coon Rapids HS
Lakeville South
6th Park Center Sr
7th Blaine HS
8th Pipestone
9th Mukwonago HS

Class AA

1st Lourdes
2nd Minnetonka HS
3rd Hastings HS
4th Champlin Park HS
5th Farmington HS
6th Mitchell HS
7th Chippewa Falls HS

Class AAA

1st Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2nd Brookings HS
3rd Grand Rapids

Class AAAA

1st Rosemount
2nd Sioux Falls Lincoln
3rd Eden Prairie
4th Millard North
5th Irondale HS
6th Marshall HS
7th Eastview

 

 

Scores for Session I will be available after the final announcements for Session II

YIM Honor Band To Perform in 2019 Holiday Bowl

The Youth In Music Honor Band will bring 300 High School Marching Band Students to perform in the  2019 Holiday Bowl.  Formally announced at the Youth In Music Marching Band Championships on Saturday October 13 at U.S. Bank Stadium during award ceremonies at 1:30pm and 4:45pm.  “We are excited to be invited to the 2019 Holiday Bowl Parade and Field Marching Competition held in San Diego, CA late in December,” reports Brent Turner, President of Youth In Music.  “We plan on auditioning 500 students for 300 positions in this Honor Band,” exclaims Turner.  The itinerary includes performances at the Holiday Bowl Half-Time show, the nationally televised Big Bay Balloon Parade, the Battle of the Band Field Competition as well as a little down time at Sea World and the fun and sun of San Diego.

“This is going to be a positively life changing experience for our students,” describes Dr. Ward Miller, Musical Arranger and Director of the Honor Band.  “This will be a bonding experience for students across Minnesota and Wisconsin while bringing together the cream of the crop from the upper Midwest Band Programs.”

Youth In Music is known for its educational and competitive marching events.  They have hosted the Youth In Music Championships the past 14 years in The HHH Metrodome,  U.S. Bank Stadium and a two year hiatus was spent at Farmington HS during the building of U.S. Bank Stadium.  “We are committed to having students experience the most professional venue that are available for high school students to perform.  The Metrodome and U.S. Bank Stadium along with the Minnesota Sports Facility Authority have worked diligently to keep our stadium accessible for the arts through our Marching Band Events and for that we are truly grateful.  We are using these events to springboard into performances usually reserved for large bands.”  In the Honor Band configuration, YIM can invite students from smaller bands that do not usually get this type of experience.

Youth In Music hosts its 14th Annual Championships this Saturday October 13 at U.S. Bank Stadium. Tickets are available online at www.youthinmusic.org and at the Polaris Ticket Booth starting at 8am on Saturday.

More information can be found at the Holiday Bowl Band Experience Website:
https://worldstrides.com/itineraries/holiday-bowl-marching-band-program/

Students can register for an audition at this website: https://goo.gl/forms/CiVGZfZA22iKYye33

2017 Session II Schedule

Session II Schedule

Band Performance Time
Hastings 7:00
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 7:15
Brookings 7:30
Lourdes 7:45
Irondale 8:00
Minnesota Brass – Exhibition 8:15
Eastview 8:30
Marshall 8:45
Sioux Falls Lincoln 9:00
Eden Prairie 9:15
Rosemount 9:30
UW Eau Claire – Exhibition 9:45
Awards 10:00